Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which https://alightmotionapps.com/ collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://alightmotionapps.com/ website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by https://alightmotionapps.com/.

Personal identification information


We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personal identification information


We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies


Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Users’ web browsers place cookies on their hard drives for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information


https://alightmotionapps.com/ may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: The information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.
  • How we protect your information
  • We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information


We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act


Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

CCPA (CPRA) and GDPR consent message


We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of any data collection. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information about your usage of our website and to deliver ads relevant to your interests. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies.

If you are a resident of California or the European Economic Area (EEA), you may have certain data protection rights. Please see the sections below for more information.

CalOPPA


The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires that we inform California residents about how we treat personal information that is collected from them. CalOPPA gives California residents the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

GDPR


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives European Union (EU) residents certain rights with respect to their personal data. These rights may include the right to access, correct, update, or delete personal data that we have collected from you.

CCPA (CPRA)


The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) give California residents certain rights with respect to their personal information. These rights may include the right to access, correct, update, or delete personal information that we have collected from you.

AdSense requirements


We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to our website and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network Privacy Policy.

Changes to this privacy policy


https://alightmotionapps.com/ has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms


By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.